MHG8747 - Navity 3

Enclosure (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

This is an earth and stone bank enclosing an oval area which measures 114' NE-SW and 70' NW-SE. There is no entrance.
The bank is now 12' - 14' wide and about 1' high; but in 1871 it was about 3' high on the outside and 1'6" high on the inside.
Although the site was visited shortly after it was brought into cultivation in the winter of 1953, a careful search failed to reveal any small finds. It is rapidly being ploughed out.
Name Book 1871; A A Woodham 1956; Information from A A Woodham to OS.

The remains of this oval enclosure, located in a cultivated field, consist of a much spread, grass-covered bank about 0.3m high and 5.0m wide, enclosing an area 30.0m NE to SW by 16.0m transversely. It is impossible to ascertain the original purpose of this feature, which will soon be ploughed out completely.
Revised at 1/2500. Visited by OS (R B) 13 January 1966.

No change. Visited by OS (N K B) 23 November 1970.