MHG8748 - Moor of Navity

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

The ONB (1871) describes cairns (not published on 1st ed., OS 6"map) in the vicinity of enclosure NH76SE 3 as generally measuring 2' high, 21' long, and 12' broad, all oriented N-S and grass-covered in heather. Woodham (1956) notes a group of eight round cairns at NH 779 653, varying from 20' - 36' in diameter and 6" - 1 1/2' high, and adds that individual small cairns occur all over the Moor of Navity.
Name Book 1871; A A Woodham 1956.

Centred at NH 773 648 along the summit of a broad ridge are at least 20 stony mounds of different shapes and sizes, the largest being about 12.0m in diameter. They occur mainly in rough grazing and have been ploughed down, but several survive in virgin moorland and appear to be stone clearance heaps of the type usually associated with hut circles. There are also a few isolated examples on the moor to the W, but no huts or cultivation plots are evident.
Visited by OS (A A) 6 January 1971.