MHG8750 - C19 Saw mill - Station Yard, Invergordon

A C19 saw mill in the Station Yard, Invergordon. Now demolished.

• SAW MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The site was investigated in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. A saw mill was situated to the east of the slaughterhouse and to the south of the station. It is depicted on both the 1st and 2nd edition OS maps. There was a branch railway line leading into the saw mill. On a WWI plan in a private collection, a building next to the High Street is labelled timber store, although it is not shaded to represent it being taken over by the Admiralty. Between the chimney (on the north side of the saw mill site) and this building near the High Street, a number of other buildings are shown in the WWI aerial photograph; not all of these are depicted on the military plan. The chimney is still visible in a 1930 aerial photo, but not one from 1947. The chimney for the saw mill is a useful landmark on many aerial photographs and postcards (one of three chimneys which appear in photos). The grid reference refers to the chimney. <1>