MHG8778 - St. Moluag's Church, Cromarty

• CHURCH (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Undated)

The site of a former church and churchyard of Cromarty, now covered by sea, is marked by 'the Kirkstanes' below the Fishertown. About 1815, the beach below town was covered with human bones and hewn stones from this graveyard. They were buried in present church-yard. According to Macrae a former church of Cromarty, possibly this one, was dedicated to St. Moluag (ob. 592), but Simpson does not note it. The present church (NH76NE 10) was probably built in 1593.
G Mackenzie 1958; H Miller 1835; N Macrae 1923; W D Simpson 1935.

There is no trace of either church or churchyard. Mr James Hogg (High Street, Cromarty) indicated the former area of the Kirkstanes, now covered by the sea, at NH 791 675.
Visited by OS (N K B) 28 January 1966.