MHG8785 - Cromarty, hut circle

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Marked as "fort" - circular ring earthwork o 1st ed OS 25" map - HAW 02/2005

Enclosure (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

This is a ring enclosure with no trace of an entrance.
The area enclosed is 58' in diameter and the bank is now 1' high and 12' - 14' wide. In 1871 the bank was about 2' high. It is composed of earth and stones and is now under cultivation and is rapidly being ploughed out. Since it is obviously not a fort, a hut circle or a stock enclosure, Woodham, who visited it on 17th September 1954, suggests that it might be a wind-break in which tents were pitched.
Name Book 1871; A A Woodham 1956; Information from A A Woodham to OS.

This circular enclosure, situated in the centre of a flat cultivated field, is almost ploughed out. The spread of the bank is 4m; it survives to a height of 0.3m, and the diameter taken from the centre of the encircling bank is 17m. Original purpose unknown.
Revised at 1;2500. Visited by OS (R B) 21 January 1966.

This enclosure is as described by previous OS field investigator. It occurs on a N-facing slope, and is identical to NH76NE 4. Probably a hut circle associated with clearance heaps to W (NH76NE 12). Visited by OS (A A) 7 January 1971.