MHG8826 - Newton

• CAIRNFIELD (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) MOUND (Undated)

Full Description

'The track of numerous graves' are distinctly visible extending in a westerly direction from the ring enclosure (NH76NE 5). All lie N - S and are from 18' to 20' long and about 12' wide. They are traditionally said to be the graves of the slain of a battle between the Danes and the Scots.
Name Book 1871.

The area to W of enclosure has long since been under plough, but vague outlines of numerous mounds can still be traced. Whether they were originally oval or circular cannot be ascertained because of the spread of soil. The only area of undisturbed ground is centred at NH 7770 6565, approx. 300m W of the enclosure (NH76NE 5), which has a large stony content and also contains several small, irregular, mounds. These may be the remains of the graves or cairns mentioned above, but no local information was found to substantiate this.
Visited by OS (R B) 21 January 1966.

No trace of these mounds, which were possibly clearance heaps.