MHG8836 - Bishops Palace, Fortrose

• BISHOPS PALACE (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Supposed Site of Bishop's Palace (NR) and Precincts (NR) OS 25" map, Ross-shire, (1906)

According to Geddie (1912), John Fraser, Bishop of Ross from 1497 to 1507, built Bishop's Palace; which Fraser indicates was L-shaped. It is alleged to have been removed by Cromwell c. 1650.
The OS siting seems to be ultimately based on NSA (1845) report that foundations were found considerably below the surface of the field named 'the Precincts', where the Palace was supposed to have stood.
Fraser (1912) indicates that building lay at NH 7256 5651. His authorities are not known, but he has done research among the burgh records of Fortrose.
APs (RAF 540/725, 4172-3: flown 16 May 1952) seem to confirm possibility of a large building having stood on this spot.
NSA 1845; D Fraser 1912; Geddie 1912.

No trace was seen at either of suggested sites of the Bishop's Palace. The published site at NH 7244 5648 occupies the garden of a private house. The site suggested by Fraser in a paddock at NH 7256 5651 is more likely to be the correct position. Impending building operations may verify this.
Visited by OS (N K B) 9 March 1966.