MHG8837 - Kincurdie Chapel (Kincurdy) - Rosemarkie

Kincurdie Chapel, (Kincurdy) near Rosemarkie

• CHAPEL? (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

The Chapel of Kincurdie is mentioned in 1615 and 1641. <1>

In general area of Kincurdie NH7357/8 <2>

Local knowledge indicates the site of the early chapel to be close to and possibly under Kincurdie House with a burial ground associated to the east at Chapel Field. <3> NGR moved to 'Chapel Field' 24/8/2012

17th century records mention a chapel and chapel-yard standing there, (Chapelfield) and some land east of the drive is still known as Chapel Field. (see MHG61326) "heard tell, too, of a chapel near the top of the driveway leading to Kincurdie house, where the drive skirts the field still known as the Chapel Field, only that chapel was said to have belonged to Curitan, another name for Boniface." Rosemarkie WRI project 2005

Present day knowledge yields only the site of an ancient chapel on Kincurdy, to the north of and across the burn from present day Rosemarkie, and the site of the cathederal. A deed recorded in the minutes of Fortrose Town Council in 1692 speaks of "the town and lands of Kincurdy with the chapel, chapel-yard, etc." The present Kincurdy House is believed to stand upon the site of this old chapel beside the road from Cromarty to Rosemarkie. <4>

Note: Site of chapel unknown so location approximate. (T. Blackie 8/3/22)