MHG888 - Battle Site, Ruaig Haunsaid

• BATTLE SITE (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Site of Conflict between Clans AD. 1437 (NAT) OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

In 1437 raiders from Strathnaver (A MacKay 1914), Sutherland, led by Robert Neil - Wasse - McKay, Earl of Sutherland, were intercepted at Dounreay (ND 006 658) by Caithness men. The latter were forced to withdraw eastward to Water of Forss but, receiving reinforcements, drove the invaders W to Sandside (NC 950 642). Here McKays turned and pursued the Caithness men back to Dounreay.
This engagement is named the Chase of Sansett, or Ruoig Hansett (R Gordon 1813), and the Sandside Chase or Ruiog Haunsaid (R MacKay 1829). The Name Book (1873) (possibly following MacBain's Gaelic Dictionary) changed 'Ruiog' to 'Ruaig'. Standing stones (ND06NW 3) are said to mark graves of the slain.
R MacKay 1829; R Gordon 1813; A MacKay 1914; Name Book 1873.

No further information. Visited by OS (J B) 7 September 1964.