MHG8891 - Holy Well, Togar Mhuire

• HOLY WELL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MARKET PLACE (Undated)

Tobar Mhuire {NR} (Holy Well)
OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907).

Tobar Mhoire, or Mary's Well, formerly possessed customary healing powers and received usual offerings of coloured cloth or thread. D MacDonald, A Polson and J Brown 1931.

A market, Feill Mhoire, was held here. W J Watson 1904.

No trace of well could be found. The site is covered by silted earth and stones fallen from the slopes above.
Visited by OS (WDJ) 5 June 1963.

Tobar Mhuire (NR) (Well) (NAT) OS 6"map, (1970)

At NH 5271 7692 position indicated on OS 6" 1970, water issues from ground. The area is covered by thick vegetation and rocks. There is no trace of any constructed work. Visited by OS (JB) 18 November 1976

A spring still issues from slope at point depicted on 1:10,000 map. A rectangular platform 10m upslope may be associated with the spring's reputation as a healing well (see NH57NW 5).
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 15 November 1989