MHG8894 - Field system - Aultanfearn

Summary

An extensive area of field system, including clearance cairns, lynchets, field walls and an enclosure around a group of 10 hut circles.

• ENCLOSURE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • LYNCHET (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

An extensive area of field system, including clearance cairns, lynchets and field walls around a group of 10 hut circles. See below for the relevant hut circle records.

NH57NE 2.2 593 757
The field-system, most clearly defined in the vicinity of huts 'D' & 'E', is marked by stone clearance heaps, lynchets and walls forming plots varying in size from about 25m by 12m to 30m x 20m. Visited by OS (RL) 11 November 1970 and (ISS) 22 March 1973

The field-system is best-defined upslope from hut 'D' at NH 5932 7590. A bank extends from E arc of the hut-circle and then turns uphill for about 40m to join SE corner of a sub-rectangular enclosure. This enclosure, which has an opening in middle of NE side, measures approximately 50m from SE to NW by 60m from NE to SW and has rounded corners. There is a possible hut-circle, 5m in diameter, at SE corner. The walls of enclosure, which have been revealed by heather burning are 1m thick and are faced on both sides of the rubble core. Further banks are visible in vicinity of hut-circle 'E'. The distribution of small cairns extends over an area measuring 400m NW to SE x 300m transversely on SW-facing hillside on which the unenclosed settlement (NH57NE 2.1) is located. The cairns measure about 5m diameter and up to 0.5m in height; those on NE, towards Bog Ban are partly covered by peat.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 1 December 1989

The field system and hut circles were visited by C Dagg in 2011 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed new forestry plantation on the north side of Strathrusdale. All ten hut circles were located. To the northwest of E and F no contemporary features were noted. The field clearance piles marking the extent of the contemporary field system are for the most part low, spread and flat-topped, often with mossy tops. These, and other features of cultivation noted in the OS survey, extend no further than the structures noted as site 7 (see MHG). <1>

See also:
Hut circle A: MHG24446