MHG890 - East Mill, Forss

• MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Restored by Highland Building Preservation Trust -

RESTORATION WORK - The Trust acquired this property for £1 from Madame Panchaud, a Swiss millionaire, in 1997. Work on site commenced in September 2000 to repair the category B listed Mill buildings, including the Miller's House and the Post Office Cottage. Out aim is to convert the building into five houses for sale on a revolving fund basis.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND - Forss Mill is one of the finest surviving examples of a 19th century Caithness grain mill. It is situated in a stunning position on the banks of the Forss Water adjacent to a waterfall, against the mature beech woodland setting of Forss House. The complex of buildings is built in traditional Caithness flagstone rubble construction with flagstone roofs throughout. There are some unusual details such as walls constructed from a single slab of flagstone, which exploit the strengths and qualities of this once abundant local building stone. Much of the original mill machinery survives in the interior, which we propose to retain as part of the conversion.

From HBPT Annual Report and Accounts 2000
EM 23/08/2004

ND06NW 41 0370 6868.

Served as post office.
(Undated) information in NMRS.

(Location cited as ND 037 687). Forss Mill, early 19th century. A picturesquely situated 3-storey, 6-bay rubble building with a hipped slate roof. There is an external 8-spoke wood and iron overshot wheel about 4ft wide by 16ft diameter (1.22 by 4.88m). Adjoining the mill is a 2-storey dwelling house. The mill appears to be disused, but is in good condition.
J R Hume 1977.

Beside the Forss Water, and early 19th century piend-roofed mill. At its S end, a small Miller's House with gableted stone dormers.
J Gifford 1992.

West Caithness Local Plan, May 1987: P27/2.53. Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas.