MHG8901 - Cup Marked Stone - Strath Sgitheach Farmstead

A cup marked stone at Strath Sgitheach farmstead.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

The rock outcrop at this spot has 7 good cup-marks and presumably others are obscured by large modern clearance heap which covers much of outcrop.
Visited June 1989.
Info from S T Driscoll and S M Foster (Mss, 7, No. 8.1.) 1989.

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in August 2018. The outcrop which faces east is in a prominent mound of moss and grass covered stones, and is near the western end of an enclosure around a ruined farmstead.

The exposed part of the panel is an outcrop of schist about 0.7m high and roughly triangular at the top. At the northwest edge of the top (carved surface) are four cups in a gentle arc. Towards the south edge is a row of three larger, deeper and very clearly defined cups. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2021 vertical aerial photographs. <2>