MHG8908 - 5 Hut circles & field system, Heights of Brae

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Enclosure (NR). OS 6"map, (1967)

In an areas of rough grazing and recent cultivation is a settlement of 4 hut circles ('A'-'D').
Hut 'A' published on OS map as an enclosure measures c13m in diameter within a wall which is mutilated on all but N side of the entrance in SE, where it is spread to c3m. The inner face is visible intermittently in S, E, and W arcs, and probable displaced facing stones lie within hut. A field wall extends from S side of entrance as far as a later track to SE of hut.
The remaining 3 huts were discovered by NKB (OS field surveyor 1 July 1965). 'B' is c10..5m diameter within a denuded wall of 2.5m average spread. Its NE arc is best preserved. The entrance was probably in SE. Hut is partially obscured by whins.
'C' is approx 11.5 m diameter within a slight bank, severely obscured by peat "build up". W arc has been destroyed. The entrance is not obvious but was probably in SE arc.
'D' set into slope in SW is 15m diameter within a turf covered wall of 3m average spread. The entrance is in SE. A large pile of modern clearance has been dumped within huts E arc. In vicinity of huts are traces of contemporary field walls, largely obscured by later cultivation.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J B) 15 November 1976.

In addition to four known hut-circles there is an enclosure which may mark position of fifth house. It lies of slight rise above, c 87m NW of hut-circle 'A', and is crossed from NNW to SSE by a fence-line. It measures 8.5m diameter over a shallow penannular
ditch measuring about 2m in breadth; there are traces of a very low bank on outer edge of ditch and there is a broad entrance gap on SSE.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 3 March 1989.