MHG8919 - Chambered Cairn, Heights of Brae

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Stone Circle (OE) (Remains of) OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

Heights of Brae: An Orkney Cromarty type round cairn, with a polygonal chamber. The cairn material has been removed, but a slight bank round remains probably represents its perimeter, giving a diameter of c75'. Two chambers are suggested by visible structural stones which range from 1' to 5' in height. The southern-most has 3 pairs of slabs suggesting a short passage.
A S Henshall 1963.

"Surrounding the whole are the appearances of several concentric circles of considerable dimensions, but most of stones have been carried away"
NSA 1845.

The chamber of this cairn is generally as described by Henshall but only 1 polygonal chamber is evident. Perimeter of cairn can be traced as a slight bank, through which several stones protude, surrounding central chamber at a diameter of c21m.
Re-surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 1 July 1965

Chambered Cairn (NR) (remains of) OS 6"map, (1969)

The chambered cairn is as planned by Henshall (1963). Possibly there are two phases of construction; to N and NW of central chamber is a group of 4 earthfast stones (shown by Henshall) which may be remains of a structure independent of main chamber. The perimeter of cairn can be traced as a slight bank, through which several stones protrude, surrounding central chamber at a diameter of approx 21m.
Revised at 1/2500. Visited by OS (J B) 29 November 1976.

No change. Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 3 March 1989.

Douglas Scott posted photographs on the Highland HER Facebook page showing the equinox sun rising in line with the passage of this cairn at 7am on 20 September 2011. He comments that the cairn is known locally as "Clachan Corach" ("The Foolish Stones"). The passage of an apparent second chamber is also aligned towards the rising sun about the time of the equinoxes. <1>