MHG8923 - Cup marked stone - Dochnaclear (original location) (Dochnaclear 1)

Cup marked stone, now in the garden of the land owner at Dochnaclear.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

In an arable field and immediately W of a fence is a cup-marked stone, obviously removed from its unknown previous position during recent field clearance. The stone measures 1.4 m long by 0.6 m tapering to 0.4m; it is 0.25 m thick. On present upper surface there are approximately 18 cup marks; the best of these are 4 cm in diameter and 1 cm deep.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J B) 26 Feburary 1980.

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotlands Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in November 2019. The rock art is on a large stone which has been moved to the garden of the owner of the land and erected in a gravelled area. The garden is just below the minor road on the lower slopes of Cioch Mhor and the stone was originally recorded further down the slope and was previously recorded on Canmore and HER in that position.

This large free standing stone measures 0.3m thick by 0.7m wide and is 1.3m high. There are 13 cupmarks in total, with possibly a further 7 cupmarks visible on the photogrammetry, scattered over the S facing side of the stone. One of cups has a possible partial ring. Two of the lower cups appear to be joined by a groove, and a single cup just about them seems to have another shorter groove going off the edge of the stone. <1>

Note; see MHG63098 for new location in land owners garden.