MHG8925 - Hut circle - Strath Sgitheach

Hut circle (A) at Strath Sgitheach

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Centred at NH 524632 on an almost level part of hillside is a settlement of 3 hut circles, plus a probable hut ('A' - 'D').
'A' is a small heather-covered hut measuring 8.5 m SE - NW x 7m within a slight wall of 1.8 m average spread. Entrance is in SE.
'B' is noticeably larger and stronger built than 'A' being 13m SE - NW x 11m within a wall of 2.5 m av spread, somewhat mutilated in NW. An outer facing stone lies at E side of entrance in SE.
'C' is 8.5 m E-W x 7.5 m within a wall of 2m average spread. The entrance is in the E.
Immediately to ENE of 'C' is an enclosure 'D' probably a hut circle though in a much poorer and rougher condition than 'C'. It measures approximately 9.9 m SE - NW x approximately 7m within a wall of indeterminate width. Some probable facing stones lie to the S of the entrance, in the SE.
130m E of 'B' is a sub-rectangular feature ('X' on the field sheet) about 8m in diameter within a turf-covered bank. Its condition is too amorphous for definite classification.
A few scattered clearance heaps are the only evidence of contemporary cultivation in the area.
Surveyed at 1:10 000. Visited by OS (J B) 16 November 1976.

This group of at least three hut circles and scattered cairns stands in improved pasture.
RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978 <1>

A number of other settlement features are visible across this area on an aerial photograph taken by Jim Bone in 2010. <2>

The Strath Sgitheach area was surveyed by Meryl Marshall in 2020. A group of 12 round houses is NE of the main track which heads north from the bridge/stepping stones in the upper part of Strath Sgitheach. The round houses are at an altitude of c250m in heathery ground on both sides of a small burn which runs from west to east down a SE facing slope. Six are on the south side of the burn and six on the north. Just four hut circles have been previously recorded at this location although more are seen on snowy aerial photographs taken by Jim Bone in February 2010 (see JSB collection).

Hut circle (SS12) (”A”) – GR centred on NH 52303 63332 On the north side of the burn this hut circle has an internal diameter of 7m and is covered in heather. The surrounding banks are substantial and up to 0.5m high with a spread of 1.5m; they are more wasted on the east side where there is a possible entrance.<3>