MHG8932 - Possible Chambered Cairn - Cnoc Ravoch

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

On SW shoulder of Crock-ri-Avoch (Cnoc Ravoch NH 557614) Simpson notes a ruined stone circle which is probably same as the circular cairn, 30 paces in diameter and containing 4 short cists described by Robertson (OSA 1791) as lying 800 paces W or SW of 'Clachan Biorach' (NH 56 SE 4). Flint arrowheads, etc, are reported in area 'in abundance'.
J Y Simpson 1868. OSA 1791.

At NH 55756120, overlooking Cromarty Firth at a height of 670ft. OD, there are 3 large slabs, possibly remains of a burial chamber. One is earthfast, placed on edge, and measures 1.9m long, 0.8m high and 0.4m thick; other two are recumbent, one measuring 2.5m long by 1.7m wide and 0.5m thick. They lie approx. central to a stony platform c.20m diameter and 0.5m high around which 5 ?kerb stones can be seen. Though evidence is scant, this is probably remains of a chambered cairn.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 16 November 1970.

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 18 November 1976.