MHG8936 - Possible Chambered Cairn - Clachan Biorach

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) STONE CIRCLE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Clachan Biorach {NR} (Supposed Remains of Stone Circle) OS 6"map, (1938)

Two prostrate stones, one measuring c12' by 6' and other c6' square, are all that remain of 'Clachan Biorach' - 'the Pointed Stones' - setting of 12 large stones, fully described by Dr. Robertson. It was destroyed about 1839.
Miss Henshall thinks that Dr. Robertson's description suggests the remains of an Orkney Cromarty type cairn, with a large polygonal chamber.
Name Book 1875; OSA 1791; NSA 1845. <1>-<3>

There is no trace of 2 stones described above, site of which falls on a small natural knoll now under cultivation.
Revised at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 30 September 1965.

Clachan Biorach Cairn (NR) (site of) OS 1:10,000map, (1971)

The site is on a small natural knoll under cultivation. A small part of what appears to be a large slab, possibly one of stones referred to above, protrudes from ground on SE side. There is no trace of a further stone.
Visited by OS (J B) 18 November 1976

Photographs of this site, taken in October 2009, were submitted by local researcher Adrian Clark. <4>