MHG8954 - Enclosure - Cnoc Ravoch

• DEFENDED ENCLOSURE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

In vicinity of stone circle (NH56 SE8) is a circular stone enclosure c30' diameter, with traces of another hut circle close by.
J Y Simpson 1868.

In cleared woodland at NH 5572 6133, just off summit of Cnoc Ravoch, a rounded hill commanding extensive views of Cromarty Firth, is a near-circular enclosure, defined around N half by a shallow trench averaging 2m wide and 0.3m deep and by traces of a stony scarp elsewhere. The area enclosed measures about 45m diameter. A gap in N c3m wide is probably entrance. Generally trench is regular and follows a smooth curve, but in W two breaks each c1.5m wide, and its rather abrupt termination, suggest that it was unfinished. It seems too slight and too regular to be an unfinished fort but too substantial to be a palisade trench; without excavation it is impossible to classify. This is probably Simpson's "stone enclosure", but little stone visible is probably upcast from ditch, and there is no trace of two hut circles.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (A A) 8 June 1973.

No change. Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (JB) 18 11 1976