MHG8958 - Cup and ring marked stone - Black Hill (Black Hill 1)

Cup and ring marked stone on the slopes of Black Hill.

• CUP AND RING MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

On NE slopes of Black Hill, at 650ft OD., there are 2 cup-marked stones at NH 5737 6370 (A) and NH 5738 6376 (B).
'A' is a large flat stone, 1.7m x 1m, flush with the ground, with about 40 cup-marks, 1 cup-and-ring mark and 2 cup-marks joined by a groove. This is clearly stone referred to in (PSAS 1912). <1>
'B' is an irregular-shaped boulder, 1.5m long, 0.8m wide and 0.5m high, on which about 15 cup-marks are visible. This may be stone described by Macrae (N Macrae 1923). <2>
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 30 June 1965.

Cup-marked Rock (NR) (Twice) OS 1:10,000map, (1971)

Stone 'A' has approximately 37 plain cup-marks, 1 cup and ring, one 'dumbell', and concentrated at its N end 10 'scoops' appearing as enlarged cups, sub circular in plan. 2 faint grooves form a cross shape on stone surface. The stones are otherwise as described above.
Visited by OS (J B) 18 November 1976.

Photographs of the cup marked stone were submitted to the HER in 2010 by D Scott. <3>

Photographs of the main cup marked stone were submitted to the HER in January 2011 by John Wombell. <4>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland's Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in November 2018. The panel is on a steep east facing slope, overlooking the Cromarty Firth to the Black Isle, with the open sea in the distance between the Sutors to the notheast. A power line with pylons crosses about 150m southeast, lower down the slope. Black Hill 2 is about 60m to the north, on the same (200m) contour. To the northwest is a vehicle track to a single wind turbine. The panel can accessed from that track via a gate in the fence. This panel and Black Hill 2 are both accurately placed on the OS 1:25k map.

This is a schist boulder measuring 1.7 x 1.05m and 0.4 m high, sloping to the southeast. It has 40 separate cups of varying sizes, 2 dumbbells, and 1 well-defined cup with single ring. It has a long groove down the centre and another across the top end. It also has 5 rounded but not circular shapes. <5>