MHG8960 - Cnoc an Each

• CAIRNFIELD (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Below Cnoc an Each at Swordale there are a number of small cairns. " ... I once opened one of the Swordale cairns, and found at the core a small triangular space formed by 3 flat stones, but it contained nothing except a few pieces of charcoal, and I understand that although many of these small cairns have been opened and examined nothing has yet been found to determine their real purpose". Associated with the cairns at Swordale are a number of what look like hut-circles.
N Macrae 1923.

No further info. The slopes of Cnoc an Each were perambulated, but none of the features mentioned by Macrae were found.
Visited by OS (R D L) 10 May 1963.

The SE slopes of Cnoc an Each, which are ideal for settlement, are now afforested and nothing was seen of these alleged cairns (? clearance heaps) and hut circles. See NH 56 SW 19.
Visited by OS (A A) 12 November 1970