MHG8963 - Badgharohaidh Township, Eileanach Lodge

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • HEAD DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

GR corrected to above to centre the mapped buildings and scheduled area - HAW 7/2004

In the area centred NH 540 686 are remains of 7 buildings varying in size from 7.5 x 3 x 0.5m to 38 x 4 x 0.7m, largest having an annex at right angles to it 7.0 x 4.0m., and being sub-divided into four compartments. There are associated field walls, enclosures and sheep fold.
Visited by OS (R D L) 10 May 1963.

A township, comprising six unroofed buildings, three enclosures, a head-dyke and an sheepfold is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire & Cromartyshire 1881, sheet lxiv). Two roofed buildings, six unroofed buildings, five enclosures and a sheepfold are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 29 February 1996.