MHG8967 - Carn Liath, Chambered Cairn, Upper Park

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Carn Liath (NAT) Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, (1970)

Carn Liath (Name Book 1875), an Orkney-Cromarty type round cairn, occupies a prominent position on top of a ridge. The site has formerly been planted with trees and enclosed within a circular wall which skirted edge of cairn by a few feet. It has been much robbed and disturbed, but still stands up to 5' or 6' high. It measures 74' x 80', but it has possibly been enlarged by field-gathered stones on S side. Entrance has been from ENE. Nine feet from cairn edge, there is a low stone which is probably N stone of a pair of portal stones at entrance to passage. A large slab, 11'9" to W, also set transversely (though slightly askew) to axis of monument, appears to be N member of another pair of portal stones. To W, near centre of cairn, are remains of chamber, the interior hollowed out but not to ground level. The chamber seems to have been unusually large, about 11' x 15', and the split slabs used for its construction are notable for their size.
A S Henshall 1972 <1>,<2>

As described and planned. Revised at 1/2500. (visited by OS (R D L) 3 May 1976) Visited by OS (A A) 11 November 1970.

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 8 November 1976

Photographs were submitted to the HER by a participant on the Community Timeline course run by ARCH. <3>