MHG8971 - Farmstead - Druim Mor

An abandoned farmstead at Druim Mor included in a Scheduled Ancient Monument area.

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This extensive area of deserted settlement covers summit of a ridge just NW of chambered cairn NH 56 NE 19 from which much of building has probably been derived. What may be a domestic building, measuring 10m from NE-SW by 6m transversely and of dry-stone construction, stands among numerous enclosures. Visited September 1978. <1>

This deserted settlement is as described by previous authority; generally the remains are in a poor condition.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS 27 February 1981.

An aerial photograph of the site was taken by R Gourlay of Highland Regional Council in 1983. <2>

The site was scheduled by Historic Scotland in 1991. <3>

A farmstead, comprising a partially roofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire & Cromartyshire 1881, sheet lxiv). An unroofed building and an enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 28 February 1996.