MHG8974 - Enclosure - SW of former Swordale School

NH 576 656. Enclosure (Site), Swordale: The crop-mark of an oval enclosure has been recorded 150 m SW of Swordale school. It measures c18 m from E-W by 10 m transversely. There is nothing visible on the ground.
Visible on RCAHMS air photographs RC 1776 (flown 1977).
RCAHMS 1979, visited 1978. <1>

A proposed housing development threatened an enclosure identified in 1977 as a cropmark feature. Trial trenching failed to find any trace of an enclosure ditch and it must be presumed to have been a shallow-ditched feature which is now ploughed out. The area of the cropmark will remain as a protected feature in the new housing development. <2> <3>