MHG8981 - Chambered cairn, Muir of Conan

Summary

The remnants of an Orkney-Cromarty type chambered round cairn. The visible remains consist of a few stones of the passage and burial chamber.

• CHAMBERED ROUND CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

NH55SW 9 5461 5249.
Stone Circle (Remains) OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed. (1907)

Stone circle consisting of four stones only, the remain- having been removed. Name Book 1876.

Muir of Conan; Orkney-Cromarty; round: This chambered cairn is very ruined , and has a diameter of c65ft, its edge now defined by ploughing giving it an almost square appearance. There was probably a peristilith of which only an occasional stone can now be traced. In centre some of the slabs of the chamber can be seen; entrance is at ENE. The remains suggest the presence of a passage leading to a chamber divided into two compartments by transverse slabs. The outer compartment which has only one small side stone visible on the S, has been 4ft long. The inner compartment measures 7ft long by 5ft 6ins wide. A S Henshall 1963; A A Woodham 1956. <1><2>

This whin-covered cairn, 1.5m high, is as described above. 8 slabs, 1.2m max. height, are visible in centre forming a burial chamber. The "stone circle" described in ONB is probably 4 largest stones of burial chamber, as no ext circle of stones remains.
Re-surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 22 January 1965.

No change. Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) March 1989.

Douglas Scott photographed this cairn in June 2011. All that remains of the cairn are a few stones forming the burial chamber and passage. A prior survey had suggested that the rising sun would have shone into the cairn for about 15 days before and after the summer solstice and this was confirmed at 4.30am on 3 June 2011. <3>