MHG8989 - Chambered cairn, Bishop Kinkell

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NH 5412 5279) This Orkney-Cromarty, Polygonal, round chambered cairn, truncated by field wall, has had almost all cairn material removed - though an indefinite edge can be traced for c30 ft. from chamber on S and W. 9 stones remain of chamber, whose entrance was in E, and of these 5 represent what was formerly 3 pairs of transverse slabs spaced 3-5 feet apart and probably indicating a very short passage and ante chamber. The main chamber, once oval and c 11' x 7.5' is represented by only 4 slabs 1ft 9ins. To 3 ft. high - rather taller than the transverse slabs.
A S Henshall 1963; A S Henshall and J C Wallace 1956.

This cairn is as described above. Re-surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 22 January 1965.

No change. Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) March 1989.

Douglas Scott posted a photograph on the Highland HER Facebook page showign the sun rising in line with the passage of this cairn on 3 May 2011. <1>