MHG8999 - Cairn/Standing Stone, Home Farm

• STONE CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • CUP MARKED STONE (Undated)

Stone Circle {NR} (Remains) OS 6"map, Rossshire, 2nd ed (1907).

Cairn: One 4ft high upright stone only, marks original site of this cairn. The remainder of large slabs at least have been moved to adjacent corner of field (at NH 52105194) and here there is a splendid cup-marked stone which has been split into 2 portions to facilitate removal. There are approx. 24 cups on top half and there are some on other half. A A Woodham 1956. PSAS Vol 88 - NB this is RCAHMS edited version of this report, see full details in file. Woodham links this cairn to a BA hoard presented to NMA in 1781 by owner of Highfield - HAW 3/2003

All that remains of this circle is 1 standing stone approx. 4ft high. Visited by OS field surveyor, August 1955.

The last remaining standing stone of stone circle was removed by Mr D. MacKenzie c1955 and is now used as +gate-post in a dyke some 40m SE of farmhouse at Chapelton. It bears no cup-marks. There is no local knowledge of a cup-marked stone, and no trace of a cairn. Visited by OS (N K B) 9 August 1970.

Stone moved to NH52105194 (0.6m by 0.5m at base.1.1m height.) RCAHMS 1979.