MHG9005 - Cup and ring marked stone - Brahan House

A cup and ring marked stone previously relocated to Brahan House.

• CUP AND RING MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

At NH 5111 5473, leaning against a wall at Brahan House, is a cup marked slab bearing about 45 cups, 12 of which are ringed, and two form a 'dumbell'. According to Matheson (Capt A F Matheson, Brahan House) it came from Brahan Castle (NH 55 SW 5), and is probably one noted by Jolly (W Jolly 1882) as "a fine example from Bakerhill (NH 535 570) now on the steps of Brahan Castle and illustrated by Simpson".
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (A A) 24 April 1974.

The cup-and-ring marked capstone of a cist; still at NH 5111 5473. RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978.

No change. Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) March 1989

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in February 2020. The panel, leaning against a stone wall, is almost immediately opposite the entrance to Brahan House, across the lane, a few metres west of the stone steps into the field opposite the house.

The panel is a flat-faced slab of schist, 1.2m x 1.0m x 0.3 m thick, leaning against a stone wall at Brahan House. There are bands of quartz in the schist, crossing the face diagonally. The east edge of the panel has probably been broken. The whole of the exposed face is decorated. There are 31 single cupmarks, 12 cups with clear single rings, 1 dumbbell, 1 ringed cup joined to a simple cup by a groove, and 1 ringed cup joined to 2 simple cups by a groove. There are other possible part-rings and grooves. At the bottom centre of the panel one of the rings overlaps another and at the bottom east edge of the panel 3 cups form a distinctive close group. The rear of the panel is not accessible to the camera, but a possible groove and 2 to 4 possible cups can be felt. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2021 vertical aerial photographs. <2>