MHG9008 - Henge - Dugary

• HENGE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Earthwork (NR) OS 1/10,000map, (1973)

Circular, hengiform earthwork (G J Wainwright 1969) consisiting of a ditch with an outer bank.
Visiible on OS APs OS.67.46:58-9 (23 April 1967); Visible on CUCAP APs AT 170 (J K St Joseph).

In a cultivated field, set slightly into SE side of a small hillock at 60 ft OD, there is a circular earthwork much reduced by ploughing. It consists of a bank, now visible on ground in N and SE quadrants only, measuring about 42 m from crest to crest. Within this bank there is a ditch, about 10m in width and 0.7 m in depth, enclosing a level circular platform 20m in diameter. In SE quadrant of ditch there is a very slight swelling which may be the remains of a causeway, but there is no corresponding break in the bank. This earthwork, although larger, is v similar to nearby proto-henges at Contin (NH 45 NW 1), Culbokie (NH 55 NE 4), and Conon Bridge (NH 55 NW 1).
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (A A) 24 November 1967.

The site was Scheduled in 1973.

Listed as a possible Class 1 henge. APs (Visible on RCAHMS APs RC 1870-2 (1978) show that entrance lies on SSW. RCAHMS 1979, visited 1979. <1>

The site was photographed from the air in 1983 by R B Gourlay of the Highland Council. <2> <3> <4> <5> <6> <7> <8> <9>

The earthwork has been ploughed-out, and there is nothing visible on ground. Just visible on recent OS APS.
Information from OS (R Wilby, Inverness) 4 May 1989.

Jim Bone Aerial Photographs 2003 show that the "henge" is not circular but closer to eyeball shape with broader ditch on W side to create protruberance. In addition to this there is a v strong possibility of an outer ditch visible also on this side. It is notable that the monument lies within 2 (now filled in) channels. Another slightly smaller circular feature with central pit lies to the E of this, largely outwith the scheduled area - HAW 10/2003

The Scheduled area was amended by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <10> <11>