MHG9012 - Kilcoy Castle

• CASTLE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:
Inverness FC Vol II 1880 - p238: full desc of building, limited hist background. HAW- 9.2002
Kilcoy Castle (NR) (restored) OS 6" map, (1973)

A 17th C Z-plan fortalice 4 storeys high of warm red rubble masonry pierced with gun-loops and shot-holes. The present entrance is in centre of S front but original was in the re-entrant angle with SE tower.
The castle was erected by Alexander MacKenzie, who aquired the property in 1618, and by end of 19th C it was a roofless ruin but it has since been restored.
This castle is as described above. The later additions to NW side were built in c1890. According to owner's wife (Mrs Robertson, Kilcoy Castle), castle's construction was started in 1618 by James Stewart of Newton. After his death property passed to Alexander MacKenzie.
D MacDonald and T Ross 1887; N Tranter 1970.

No change. Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 3 March 1989.