MHG9015 - Cairn - Carn Glas, Mains of Kilcoy

• BURIAL CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Tumulus (NR) OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

This cairn measures 47' E-W by 34' N-S and is 13' high.
Excavations by Woodham in 1960 and 1961 revealed not only that cairn had been entered from top, and subsequently filled in with clay, but that it contains a massive cist, 8' x 2', lacking end slabs though covered by 3 large slabs; on floor were found a few pieces of cremated bone. The only other find was a saddle quern used as a building stone.
A J Beaton 1882; A A Woodham 1956, 1960, 1961.

The cairn is about 13m diameter and 2.5m high. It is virtually cut into two halves by Woodham's excavation trench running approximately E-W. Boulders and clay have rolled into the trench and there is no sign of the alleged cist.
Published survey (25") revised. Visited by OS (ISS) 29 3 1973.

No change. Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 3 March 1989.