MHG9039 - Millwright's Shop, Strathpeffer Road, Dingwall

Summary

Works built 1965-6 for James Reid Millwrights, used by Bridgend Engineering Works 1994-2000. Now demolished.

• WORKSHOP (Built, 20th Century - 1965 AD to 1966 AD)

Full Description

Bridgend Engineering Works, Strathpeffer Rd, Dingwall. Planning App 01/0073/FULRC Photos provided June 2003 with report, dates building to 1960s. Between 1904 & 1967 OS map existing structure was built, council records show partial completion 1965 with occupation March 1966. Building was occupied by James Reid & Sons Millwrights from 1967-1994 & by Bridgend Engineering until 2000 - see SMR file

Works built 1965-6 for James Reid Millwrights, used by Bridgend Engineering Works 1994-2000. A one-storey and attic rubble-built structure with roof-lights and a wiiden extension. This building is now demolished and the site is occupied by a housing development. <1>

Valerie Reid, daughter of a former owner, advises that only the mill dam was filled in to allow for the construction of this engineering works. <2>