MHG9101 - Cropmarks, 600m NE of Tomich House, Windhill

• OCCUPATION SITE (Undated)

Full Description

Ring ditch most visible feature on APs, but there are at least 2 phases of field systems in this field on a diff alignment to the current road system and they have attached enclosures/prob occupation sites. Recorded under separate numbers NH54NW0175-6 RCAHMS C52845 07/1995 - HAW 12/2002

NH54NW 21 535 485.

NH 535 485. Air photography has revealed the crop-mark of a ring-ditch 600 m NE of Tomich House; it measures about 5 m in diameter within a ditch about 1.5 m broad.
RCAHMS 1979; Visible on RCAHMS air Photograph RC 1413-4, flown 1976.

No surface traces visible. Visited by OS 20 January 1978

Further aerial photographs have been taken of this site, which appear to show it as a double pit circle. (See Archive for details.)
Information from J Harden 1989.