MHG9109 - Motte?, Forest Hill

• MOTTE (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

Full Description

Marked as tree covered area on both 1st & 2nd ed OS, with strip of rough ground along the ridge to both sides - HAW 6/2004

Distinct mound on rising ground overlooking valley. Conifer trees now planted on it. Although it has impressive view to the S it can be overlooked by high ground to the NW so this makes it more unlikely to be motte. However the location in relation to the putative henge raises the possibility of another prehistoric structure. There is a distinct bank of stones around the mound on its SW side, plus it is approached by another bank of stones on a different alignment to the current walls.

Eval 1/6/04 in property to NW area closest to the mound is turning out a collection of large stones, awaiting report - HAW 6/2004

NH54NW 11 5250 4980.
An oval mound 13-15ft. high, and measuring 107ft. E-W x 73ft N-S overall. The base of mound, which may be at least partly natural, is surrounded by a ditch and an outer bank, the latter being about 12ft. wide and averaging 2ft. high. The flat top of the mound measures 40ft x 22ft. It would appear to be a motte.
Info from A A Woodham to OS 8 June 1965

As described above, but it is probably natural mound with tree-ring around base and not a motte.