MHG9123 - Cave, Priest Island South

• CAVE (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) HERMITAGE (RELIGIOUS) (Undated)

Full Description

There is a large 'cove' on S side of Priest Island, said to have been alternative home of a 'Popish priest' (see also NB90SW 4).
OSA 1794.

The term 'cove' probably applies to one of the many caves on Priest Island (OSA 1794) in which case OSA could be referring to cave at NB 927 016 which runs right through a large overhanging mass of rock with an entrance at E & W ends. It has been divided by a drystone wall from floor to roof with an opening for communication between the two compartments.
Dr Darling, a one-time resident on the island, found a midden in the cave containing seal and bird bones. There is no trace of this midden.
Visited by OS (EG) 25 May 1962.