MHG9125 - Hut Circle - Loch Raa (Loch Raa 1)

A hut circle on the east shore of Loch Raa.

At NC 0207 1213 is a hut circle with its W arc completely destroyed by water action. Slightly over half survives, indicating a diameter of 9.5m between centres of a wall spread to 2.5m. A gap in the SE is uncertainly an entrance or a mutilation.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (A A) 17 July 1974.

On the E shore of Loch Raa there is a hut-circle; it measures 7.5m in diameter within a stony bank spread to 2.2m in thickness and standing 0.5m in height with an entrance visible on the S. The hut-circle is overgrown with gorse, and the W side of which has been eroded by the Loch. (ACHIL94 554)
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 10 August 1994

202072 912114 Loch Raa 1 CM101 (ACHILL94/554): The hut circle was visited by A Welti, C MacNeilage and C Martin in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This stone structure is probably circular and is very damaged. It was visited by OS in 1974 and by RCAHMS in 1994. The structure is on a gentle slope on the eastern shore of Loch Raa; the western arc is under water and eroded, the eastern half is totally overgrown by mature gorse, so measurements are approximate. Some wall facing stones can be seen under the gorse and moss. There are wide views inland from the site, including sight of the linear clusters on the W side of Loch Raa and Loch Vatachan. Approximate inner diameter is 8.0m, outer diameter is 10.0m. The walling is double skinned with thickness 1m and maximum height 0.7m. No entrance could be discerned. This HC may be associated with a linear cluster, AW401 distant 600m (see MHG45594), CM102 distant 200m (see MHG9126), CM103 distant 250m (see MHG38976), as well as CMM205 distant 400m (see MHG13057) and CMM204 distant 470m (see MHG24962). <1> <2>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>