MHG9128 - Dun, Achnahaird

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • HUT CIRCLE? (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

On a low promontory are remains of a dun.
The approach to promontory has been blocked by a curving wall 2.6m thick. Behind it at a distance of 7m, a straight wall 3.2m thick crosses promontory. Together these walls form a forework or blockhouse, roughly D-shaped, which has measured about 5m x 5m internally. It has until recently been filled with blown sand, but this has been dug away and part of outer walling mutilated in the process. No entrance is evident. The remainder of the promontory has been enclosed by a drystone wall not more than 1m thick built on edge of a low cliff and now mostly tumbled away on the NE. This has isolated an area behind the forework which now measures 18m N-S by 9m E-W although rock fall at its N end suggests it may once have been longer.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (A A) 18 July 1974.

This dun and its outwork occupy a narrow promontory overlooking S side of Achnahaird Bay. It is roughly rectangular on plan, measuring c18m NE-SW by 5.5m transversely within a wall which, where it crosses neck of the promontory, measures 3m in thickness by 0.9m in height, elsewhere it is of slighter build (1.5m thick) and only survives on NW, remainder probably having fallen into sea. The entrance, which is indicated by a dip in line of wall and what may be a door-check on NW side of passage, lies in the centre of cross wall. In interior only feature visible is a wall that appears to have been inserted to reduce size of space available for occupation. The roughly D-shaped outwork abuts the main cross wall and was probably entered through a passage opposite main entrance. Within interior there is a short arc of bank which may have formed part of a later structure, possibly a hut, inserted into W angle of outwork. The only other feature is a stretch of walling springing from W of outwork which cuts off access from the beach below.
(ACHIL94 470) Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 11 August 1994

The site is included in the Atlas of Hillforts of Britain and Ireland online database. See link below for site entry. <1>