MHG9135 - Township, Inverpolly

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Inverpolly: A group of about 6 buildings with arable, un-named. (W Roy 1747) Deserted by 1881. (OS 6"map, 1881)
W Roy 1747; OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1881)

There are remains of 23 structures consisting of dry stone foundations nowhere higher than 1m. The majority appear to have been dwellings with the smaller ones probably outbuildings. One dwelling has an attached yard. There are the remains of old field walls in the vicinity of the settlement.
The name "Inverpolly" has been adopted by modern Lodge nearby and estate within which the site falls.
Visited by OS (R D L) 1 July 1962.

A township comprising seven roofed and fifteen unroofed buildings and four enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Cromartyshire 1881, sheet iC). Five roofed, two partially roofed and twenty-two unroofed buildings, and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 28 September 1995.

This site was visited by Andrew Taylor, an HER volunteer photographer, in June 2009. It was found to comprise only low footings which were considerably obscured by bracken at the time of the visit. <1>