MHG9137 - Coin Hoard, Horse Island

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Full Description

Area centred NB 9900 0745) Silver coins have been turned on Tanera More, up near Tigh an Quay, in the big park.
F F Darling 1944.

The silver coins were actually found on Eilean Eich on Horse Island. The story is well known and thought to relate to this century or the latter half of the last. The coins are alleged to be 'gold and Spanish'. Information from OS 25" annotated by I Crawford, September 1961.

Mr Macleod (M MacLeod, Polbain, Achiltibuie), the last occupant of Tanera More, had heard of these finds but could offer no more information. He believes that the info may have been imparted to Dr Darling by his father. According to Mr McLeod, the big park was occupied during the 18th and 19th century.
Visited by OS (E G) 25 May 1962.