MHG9141 - Strath Kanaird

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Three roofless buildings and associated enclosures, named Luibe (NAT) in 1881 (OS 6"map, 1881) replaced by 'Sheepfold' (NAT) in 1906 (OS 6"map, 1906)
OS 6"map, Sutherland, 1st ed., (1881) and 2nd ed., (1906)

The sheepfold is well preserved and still in use. Immediately to E are grassed-over foundation remains of a long, narrow building, with several divisions and further E rubble remains of a rectangular building and a small, circular shieling. The whole area shows evidence of, now barely identifiable, enclosure walling.
Visited by OS (F R H) 10 May 1962.

A township comprising four unroofed buildings, two of which are long buildings, and one enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Cromartyshire 1881, sheet viii). One unroofed, long building of three compartments and a sheepfold are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1985).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 27 September 1995

This site was visited by Andrew Taylor, an HER volunteer photographer, in June 2009. A sheepfold was photographed (see MHG44352) but there were no other obvious ruins nearby, although these may have been masked by bracken. <1>