MHG9151 - Cave, Priest Island North

• CAVE (Undated)

On Priest Island "may be seen two large coves, one on N side of the island, the other (NB90SW 3) on S. That on the N would be sufficiently large for 50 men either to sit or lie down in. It is said to have been occupied by a Popish Priest who used to shift his headquarters from one cove to another as the weather directed. (This entry occurs under the sub-heading 'Antiquities').
OSA 1794

According to Mr Fraser (historian, Achiltibuie), the term 'coves' in the context used, probably applied to one of the many 'caves' on Priest Island.
If OSA is referring to 'caves' as it appears probable, there are several fissures visible which may answer the description. Most are accessible only from sea. There appears to be no local traditions regarding them.
According to Mr Macleod (Achnacarinan, Achiltibuie) a cave near the NW tip of the Island is possibly that referred to by the OSA. It is situated in the face of the cliff and is approached only with difficulty from a narrow ledge.
This cave was not visited but according to Mr Macleod (Achiltibuie) is situated at approximately NB 915 023.
Visited by OS (EG) 25 May 1962.