MHG9152 - Possible site of monastic settlement, Priest Island

Summary

It has been conjectured that there are the remains of some kind of ecclesiastical structure on the island. No evidence of this has been found.

• STRUCTURE? (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD? to 1559 AD?)
  • MONASTIC SETTLEMENT? (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD? to 1559 AD?)

Full Description

'The outermost member of the Summer Isles is named "Priest Island" and on it are the remains of…some kind of ecclesiastical edifice.'
Aliquis 1893. <1>

The present building remains on Priest Island (see NB90NW 1) show no evidence of an ecclesiastical origin.
Visited by OS (E G) 28 May 1962.

The reference in <1> undoubtedly refers to one of the ruined buildings on the west side of the island that are depicted on the 1st edition map. See also the reference to a "hermitage" in MHG9123. <2>