MHG9155 - Carn Smeirt

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Carn Smeirt (NAT) OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

Carn Smeirt, a burial cairn, was discovered by Dr Watson, and is situated on bank of the eastern Carron.
A B Scott 1918.

The Smertae (one of ancient tribal names recorded by Ptolemy and others) lived in basin of the Oykel and probably also in the adjoining basin of Carron to south of it. Most Mss of Ptolemy read "Mertae", and the true form has been rather doubtful, but name, as discovered many years ago, is still extant in Carn Smeart, the name of a hill on the N side of Strathcarron, in the ridge between it and Strathoykel.
W J Watson 1926.

Cairn not located. Visited by OS (E G C) 29 May 1963.