MHG9171 - Carbisdale Castle

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Built 1907, 20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

ARCHITECTS: W.S. Weatherley and F.E.Jones, 1910 - 1911

Built by a dowager duchesss of Sutherland after death of husband (she was second wife, allegedly not allowed to but land in Sutherland to build dower house, this in Ross & Cromarty nearby - hence the nickname). <1>

Listed (with gateway to south) at Grade B in 1971.

Listing description amended in 2013. <2>

The new listing description states that the castle is built on the site and possibly incorprates the former buildings of Culrain Lodge but this is incorrect. It is clear from historic OS mapping that the lodge was on the site of the present (and listed in its own right) Carbisdale Castle Service Court (see MHG17086). IS-L 13/02/2014

For the Gateway see MHG35174.