MHG9174 - Broch - Carn Mor

Carn Mor (NR) OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

The ruins of a possible broch stand about 200 yds from graveyard of Kilmachalmag. Only the foundations remain, but if it were a broch, it was of rather small diameter. The foundations are on the edge of a wood. W J Watson 1910 and 1904.

Carn Mor, remains of a broch, situated in fork between two stream beds, on a rugged NE slope, survives as a mound of tumbled stones with a central depression. The outer wall face, max height 3 courses, can be seen in SW arc and in NE for 6m, giving an overall diameter of 15.5m. Traces of an inner wall face were seen in SE1963, giving a wall thickness of 4.3m. This is no longer evident, however and wall thickness cannot now be determined. There is no evidence of entrance passage; walling in ENE has been removed to facilitate robbing of broch material. No internal features survive. To N of broch are remains of outer defence, comprising terrace revetted with boulders, mutilated by later track.
Revised at 1/2500. (Visited by OS (RDL) 24 May 1963).
Visited by OS (RL) 30 September 1969.

Carn Mor (NAT) Broch (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

No change to previous field report.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 27 October 1976.

NH59 3 CARN MOR
NH/5039 9853
Possible broch in Kincardine, Suther-land, consisting of a mound of tumbled stones with a central depression [1]: Both the outer and the inner face were seen in places in 1963, giving an overall diameter of 15.5m and a wall thickness of 4.3m. The inner face was no longer visible in 1969 [1]. There are suggestions of an outer defence on the north.
Source: 1. NMRS site no. NH 59 NW 2. <1>