MHG9175 - St. Colman's Chapel

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Undated)

Old Burial Ground {NAT}
OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907).

At Kilmachalmag - St. Colman's Cell - is a small, unenclosed graveyard overgrown with weeds & briars. Adjoining is foundation of a small oblong building which may represent the old chapel.
W J Watson 1910.

Although partially enclosed by a stone dyke, the limits of the old burial ground cannot now be completely determined. No graves are visible and the area is now part of a pasture field. The building foundations consist of grassed-over stone footings 0.4m high and 8.5 x 4m.
Published Surv (25") revised. Visited by OS (RDL) 24 May 1963.

The dedication is probably to Colman Eala (died 611).
(See also NH 59 NW 8). W J Watson 1926.

The evidence of the place-name "Kilmachalmack", the strong local tradition of a burial ground and the dimensions of the building, as described by the previous field investigator, leave little doubt that it is a chapel. An early modern field dyke and clearance overlays its N wall and extends a further 8m to W. From this point a denuded turf-covered wall, probably of the graveyard swings around to terminate just south of the probable chapel.
Re-surveyd at 1:10 000. Visited by OS (N K B) 6 January 1977.