MHG9177 - Hut circle - Rosebank Cottage, Culrain

A hut circle near Rosebank Cottage, Culrain.

Centred on NH 5694 9446, is an area of stone clearance heaps. Amongst them at NH 5693 9443 are the remains of what may be a mutilated hut circle measuring about 11m in diameter. All that survives is a curving stony bank spread to 2.5m which may represent the W half. A track crosses it, and E half is destroyed. The interior is not particularly level. No entrance is evident.
Visited by OS (A A) 4 October 1973.

The alleged remains of a hut circle are very dubious, and the heaps noted as of stone clearance seem more likely resulting from tree uprootings and/or similar natural disturbances.
Visited by OS (J M) 28 November 1976.

The hut circle (and the cairns) is visible in SEPA LiDAR data. <1>

An archaeological survey and trial trenching were carried out by AOC Archaeology Group in 2022 at the site in advance of the proposed development of a new dwelling and outbuilding. Four hand-excavated trenches were dug to evaluate the archaeological potential of four sites located within the proposed development footprint. Three trenches showed that sites that had been interpreted as clearance cairns in 1973 were correct with the exception of one site, which was a natural mound. There was no significant archaeological material within the clearance cairns (see also MHG62765). A fourth trench through the remains of a curvilinear stone bank revealed a charcoal-rich deposit on the inside of the bank - representing cultural material associated with the feature, which may have comprised the remains of the putative hut circle previously identified on the site. <2>