MHG9215 - Loch Achaidh Na H-Inich

• CRANNOG (Undated)

The site is now protected as a Scheduled Monument of National Importance under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act (1979) July 4th 2005
DEH(23/01/06)

There is an artificial island in Loch Achnahinneach, alternately Loch Ach-an-darrach.
It is quite small, and was disappearing altogether when they raised the level of the loch, and it was then that Sir Alexander (Matheson) did some repairs to it. It has been inhabited at one time, and the house has been built on oak piles; all that meets the eye now is nothing more than a pile of stones where about thirty or forty sea-gulls have their nests every year. The island is round, and not more than 30 ft. in diameter, but I expect it had been much larger before the level of the loch was raised.' (Information from G Forbes, Fernaig, Strome Ferry)
F O Blundell 1913.

The island, at NG 8117 3095, is as described by Blundell (F O Blundell 1913), and consists of a pile of loose stones. A small cairn of these stones has been erected in the centre.
There are now no visible suggestions of a crannog, although the island appears to be artificial.
Visited by OS (W D J) 13 October 1966.